46th Meeting Ankara, 2003: Programme

PIAC

46th Annual Meeting of the

Permanent International Altaistic Conference

22th – 27th June, 2003

Ankara, Hotel Dedeman Büyük Anadolu

46. Uluslararası Sürekli Altaiyistik Konferansı

22–27 Haziran 2003

Dedeman Büyük Anadolu Oteli, Ankara

Kültür ve Turizm Bakanlığı – Türkiye İş Bankası – TÜRSAB – Selçuk Üniversitesi – Konya Büyük Şehir Belediye Başkanlığı katkılarıyla.

PROGRAM

22th June, (Sunday) / 22 Haziran (Pazar)

14.00–18.00 Registration / Kayıt

19.30 Welcome Dinner / Akşam yemeği

23th June, (Monday) / 23 Haziran (Pazartesi)

Morning Sessions / Sabah Toplantıları

Welcome Adresses / Açış Konuşmaları

Anadolu Hall / Anadolu Salonu

10.00–10.30

Akalin, Şükrü Halûk, President of the 46th Meeting of PIAC / 46. PIAC Toplantısı Başkanı: Welcome Speech

Sinor, Denis, Secretary General of PIAC / PIAC Genel Sekreteri

Tural, Sadık, President of Atatürk Supreme Council of Culture, Language and History / Atatürk Kültür, Dil ve Tarih Yüksek Kurumu Başkanı

Ahmet Temir Oturumu

Anadolu Hall / Anadolu Salonu

Presidents / Başkanlar: Gülensoy, TuncerSárközi, Alice

10.30 – 10.50 Korkmaz, Zeynep: Türkiye Türkçesinde Yazı Diline Girmiş Gündelik Yaşamla İlgili Alıntı Sözler ve Ekler / Loanwords and affixes related to everyday life in the written language of Turkish as spoken in Turkey

10.50 –11.10 Kormuşin, İgor: “Semiz buka toruk buka teyin bilmez ermiş” Sözünde Tonyukuk Kimi ve Neyi Kastetmistir ?

11.10 – 11.30 Sertkaya, Osman F.: Eski Uygurca Vasiyetnameler Üzerine

11.30 – 12.00 Discussion / Tartışma

12.15 Lunch / Öğle yemeği

Anadolu Hall / Anadolu Salonu

13.30 – 15.00 Confession / Tanışma

15.00 – 15.20 Coffee Break / İçecek Arası

Afternoon Session / Öğleden Sonra Toplantıları

Session A / A Oturumu

Sümer 2 Hall / 2. Sümer Salonu

Presidents / Başkanlar: Osawa, TakashiGülsevin, Gürer

15.20 – 15:40 Eraslan, Kemal: Ongun ve Oykun Terimleri Üzerine

15:40 – 16:00 Bazılkan, Napil: Altay Dillerindeki Ortaklık ve Teorisi Hakkında Yeni Düşünceler (Diahronik, sinhronik aspektleri)

16.00 – 16.20 Ölmez, Mehmet: On Kök Munchaq’s Vocabulary in China

16.20 – 16.40 Kasapoğlu Çengel,Hülya: Kırgızistan’da Resmi Dil

16.40 – 17.00 Discussion / Tartışma

Session B / B Oturumu

Sümer 3 Hall / 3 Sümer Salonu

Presidents / Başkanlar: Wright, David C.Alpatov, V.

15.20 – 15.40 Apatoczky, Akos Bertalan: Subject Markers in Mongolian. Myth or Truth?

15.40 – 16.00 Gülensoy, Tuncer: Manas Destanında Medeniyet Unsurları ve Günlük Hayat

16.00 – 16.20 Türkmen, Fikret: Çora Batır Destanının Tatar ve Buryat Varyantları (Altay Kavimlerinde Örnek Bir Kültür Etkileşimi)

16.20 – 16.40 Chmielowska, Danuta: Women in Turkish Contemporary Family

16.40 – 17.00 Köse, Nerin: Ak Möör Destanı ‘nın Aile Kurumuna Bakış Açısı

17.00 – 17.20 Pop, Rodica: Le rituel de la construction d ‘une nouvelle yourte chez les Mongols, presentation de deux variantes: baiate et khalkha

17.20 – 17.40 Discussion / Tartışma

Session C / C Oturumu

Sümer 4 Hall / 4. Sümer Salonu

Presidents / Başkanlar: D’hulster, KristofBlaesing, Uwe

15.20 – 15.40 Naminova, Irina A. Vladimir Soloviev about the Meaning of the Religious Consciousness in the Buddhism Truth?

15.40 – 16.00 Miyawaki-Okada, Junko: The locations of a mobile monastery and the chiefs’ camps in the 17th-century Central Asia: In the “Biography of Zaya Pandida”.

16.00 – 16.20 Bekmakhanova, Nailia and Narbaev, Nazım: CIS Central Asian States and Russian Economies in 1990s

16.20 – 16.40 Bozkurt, İsmail: The Current State of Crimean Kırımchaks

16.40 – 17.00 Gol’man, Mark: To the problem of national consolidation of the Mongols

17.00 – 17.20 Discussion / Tartışma

18.00 Dinner / Akşam yemeği

19.00 Departure From The Hotel For The Show / Gösteriye Gidiş

20.00 National Folk Dance Show / Devlet Halk Dansları Topluluğu Gösterisi

24th June (Tuesday) / 24 Haziran, (Salı)

Morning Session / Sabah Oturumları

Session A /A Oturumu

Sümer 2 Hall / 2. Sümer Salonu

Presidents / Başkanlar: Tatar, Maria M.Sertkaya, Osman F.

09.00 – 09.20 Sarközi, Alice: Translating the Buddhist Scriptures (Dictionaries compiled as aids to translate the Tibetan Canon into Mongolian)

09.20 – 09.40 Gülsevin, Gürer: Oğuzca Olmayan Tarihi Metinlerde Oğuzca Unsurlar ve Nehcü’l-Feradis Örneği

09.40 10.00 Alpatov V.: Mass ideas of the Japanese of their languages

10.00 10.20 Seres, István: Hungarian words of Turkish origin meaning ‘outlaw, highwayman, robber’

10.20 – 10.30 Coffee Break / İçecek Arası

10.30 – 10.50 Stolyarov, Aleksander: Kuzey Hindistan Dillerinde Altay Öğeleri

10,50 – 11.10 Öztekten, Özkan: Türk Dilinde Güne Bağlı Zaman Sözleri

11.10 11.30 Tan, Ali: Zilzala ‘da Depremle İlgili Kelimeler ve Türkiye Türkcesindeki Karşıkları

11,30 – 11.50 Discussion / Tartışma

Session B / B Oturumu

Sümer 3 Hall / 3. Sümer Salonu

Presidents / Başkanlar: Bozkurt, IsmailÖlmez, Mehmet

09:00 – 09:20 Sakaoğlu, Saim: Altı Yüzyıllık Bir Konya Mahallesinde Günlük Hayat

09:20 – 09:40 Kellner-Heinkele Barbara: Nogays and Russians co-existence and confrontation

09:40 – 10:00 Hyer, Karen: Women as Creators of National Wealth in the Information Age

10:00 – 10:20 Sağiroğullari, Sabahattin I.: Daily lıfe of a newly born baby in Turkish Cypriot Custom

10:20 – 10:40 Coffee Break / İçecek Arası

10:40 – 11:00 Tasnadi, Edit: Macarların Gözüyle Osmanlı Yemek Kültürü

11:00 – 11:20 Tatar, Sarolta: Festive Beverages of the Khans

11.20 – 11.40 Pang, Tatiana A.: Daily food of the Sibe people in Xinjiang

11.40 – 12.00 Sadalova, Tamara: Altaylıların Hayatında Erkek ve Kadınların Rolü

12,00 – 12.15 Discussion / Tartışma

Session C/ C Oturuma

Sümer 4 Hall / 4. Sümer Salonu

Presidents / Başkanlar: Eraslan, KemalIkeda, Sumiko

09.00 – 09.20 Vasilyev, Dmitri: Güney Sibirya Kaya Resimlerinde Kağan Seçimi töreni

0920 – 09.40 Boikova, Elena V.: Russian physicians in pre-revolutionary Khalkha

09.40 – 10.00 Zhanuzak. Kassymbayev: Kazakhs and Kalmyks in the 40–50th years of the 18th century: reasons and the main factors of the resistance

10.00 – 10.20 Alymkulova, Synaru K.: S. Achinjanov ‘un Kıpçaklar Hakkındaki İncelemeleri

10.20 – 10.40 Coffee Break / İçecek Arası

10.40 — 11.00 Sarigulov, Dastan: Mirovozrenie i obraz jizni drevnyh kyrgyzov – osnova preodoleniya globalnyh problem sovremennosti

11.00 – 11.20 Doğan, İsmail ve Aras, Hayat: Altay Kavımlerinden Tuvalarda Şaman Ayini

11.20 – 11.40 Hisamitdinova Firdaus: The Bashkir Mythology

11.40 – 12.00 Vasilyev, Aleksander: Tuva Taş Heykelciklerinde Günlük Göçebe Hayanın Yansıması

12.00 – 12.15 Discussion / Tartışma

12.15 Lunch / Öğle yemeği

13,30 Ankara City Tour / Ankara Şehir Gezisi

19.30 Traditional Turkish Party / Geleneksel Türk Gecesi Anadolu Hall / Anadolu Salonu

25th June, (Wednesday) / 25 Haziran (Çarşamba)

Morning Sessions / Sabah Oturumlari

Session A / A Oturum

Sümer 2 Hall / 2. Sümer Salonu

Presidents / Başkanlar: Korkmaz, ZeynepKormuşin, Igor

09.00 – 09.20 Georg, Stefan: Rhotacism/Lambdacism, relative Chronology, and a Chuvash Mnemonic

09.20 _ 09.40 Jamasheva, Gulnara: The impact of perestroika upon the Kyrgyz language status

09.40 – 10.00 Şirin, Hatice: Türkçede ‘yaz-’ Fiili Üzerine

10,00 – 10.20 Girfanova, Albina H.Sukhachev, Nikolay L.: The influence of Turkic languages and culture on the Balkan region

10.20 – 10.30 Coffee Break / İçecek Arası

10.30 – 10.50 Öner, Mustafa: Sibirya Tatarcası Söz Varlığı Üzerine Notlar

10.50 – 11.10 Ikeda, Sumiko: Linguistic Daily Life in Uzbekistan

11.10 – 11.30 Tahiroğlu, B. Tahir: Ekonomi Haberlerinde (Milliyet gazetesi Mayıs 2003) Sözcüklerin İstatistik Görünümü

11.30 – 11.50 Osawa, Takashi: The site and inscription of Ongi in Mongolia as a source of the ancient Turkish history – based on the International Joint researches between Mongolia and Japan in 1996

11.50 – 12.10 Discussion / Tartışma

Session B / B Oturum

Sümer 3 Hall / 3. Sümer Salonu

Presidents / Başkanlar: Stary, GiovanniDeniz, Bekir

09.00 – 09.20 Mirzaoğlu, F. Gülay: Kına Gecesi Türküleri

09.20 – 09.40 Okada, Hidehiro: Introduction to the Japanese translation with commentary of “Erdeni-yin Tobci” by Saghang Sechen KhongTayiji

09.40 – 10.00 Wright, David C.: A Chinese Princess Bride’s Life and Acculturation Among the Eastern Turks, 580–593 CE

10.00 – 10.20 Kim, Hyojoung: A Study on the Animal Motif of the “Wood Cutter and the Heavenly Maiden” Korean Folktale

10.20 – 10:30 Coffee Break / İçecek Arası

10.30 – 10.50 Tatar, Maria M.: Turkish dialectal centez and the monetary systems in the Balkans and in Hungary

10.50 – 11.10 Kovács, Elöd: The quality of the traditional daily life of Karachay and Balkar peoples (On the basis of the epithets of the Karachay-Balkar folk poetry)

11.10 – 11.30 Vovin, Alexander: Some Thoughts on the Origins of the Old Turkic 12-year Animal Cycle

11.30 – 11.50 Ochirokonova, Natalya V.: The Influence of Oriental Philosophy on the Formation of the Idea of self-Culture in L. Tolstoy’s and S. Gessen’s views

11.50 – 12.10 Discussion / Tartışma

12:15 Lunch / Öğle yemeği

Afternoon Sessions / Öğleden Sonra Toplantıları

15.00 Business Meeting / Genel Kurul

Sümer 2 Hall / 2. Sümer Salonu

15.00 – 15.20 Coffee Break / İçecek Arası

Session A / A Oturumu

Sümer 2 Hall / 2. Sümer Salonu

Presidents / Başkanlar: Kellner-Heinkele, Barbara – Sağiroğullari, Sabahattin

15.20 – 15.40 D’hulster, Kristof: The Islamic virtues in the Nehcü’-l Feradis

15.40 – 16.00 Wang De-Huai: Türk Atasözlerinin Stilistik Vasıtaları

16.00 – 16.20 Blaesing, Uwe: The Chuvash Plant Names in Peter Simon Pallas’ Flora Rossica (1784–1788)

16.20 – 16.40 Akalın, Şükrü H.: Adana Ağzının Gündelik Hayatla ilgili Söz Varlığı

16.40 – 17.00 Coffee Break / İçecek Arası

17.00 – 17.20 Hacizade, Naile: Azerbaycan Türkçesi Deyimlerinde Eski Türk İnanç ve Geleneklerinin İzleri

17.20 – 17:40 Konkobaev, Kadirali: Kırgız Atasözü ve Deyimlerinde Ktrgızların Günlük Hayatı

17:40 – 18.00 Discussion / Tartışma

Session B / B Oturuma

Sümer 3 Hall / 3. Sümer Salonu

Presidents / Başkanlar: Türkmen, Fikret – Hyer, Karen

15.20 – 15.40 Hyer. Paul: Chinggis Khan in contemporary Mongolia: A controversial Shrine

15.40 – 16.00 Stary, Giovanni: Taboos in Manchu daily life during the Imperial period

16.00 – 16.20 Bekbalak. Korlan: The Peculiarities of the Berel Burial Mound

16.20 – 16.40 Coffee Break / İçecek Arası

16.40 – 17.00 Deniz, Bekir: Türk Dünyasında Ölümlük Hah ve Düz Dokuma Yaygı Geleneği

17.00 – 17.20 Dobrovitş, Mihaly: On the Burial Complex of the Askhete: The Funeral Amongst the Old Turk

17.20 – 17.40 Dişcusşion / Tartışma

19:00 Diner / Akşam yemeği

26th June, (Thursday) / 26 Haziran (Perşembe)

07.00 Departure from the hotel to Konya / Konya’ya hareket

Excursion to Konya / Konya gezisi

27th June, (Friday) / 27 Haziran (Cuma)

10.00 Departure from hotel – check-out / Otelden ayrılış – çıkış işlemleri