51st Meeting Bucharest 2008: Programme

(Editor’s Note: The original programme was published as https://piac2008.wordpress.com/piac-51-news/program/)

Permanent International Altaistic Conference -Bucharest, July 27th – August 1st, 2008

– excerpt –

Monday, July 28

9.30 – 10.30                Opening Plenary Session

The Aula of the Central University Library

10.30 – 12.30              Confessions 

Section A                 I. L. Caragiale I Ball Room, Majestic Hotel

Chairperson:   Jacques LEGRAND

14.30 – 15.00              Oğuz AKTAN: An Antiquity Traveller Compassionate of the Cultures on the Shores of Anatolia: Archaelogist George Bean

 15.00– 15.30                Akartürk KARAHAN: As a Traveller, Mahmud Kashgari, and Turkic Homelands from Kashgari Perspective

 15.30 – 16.00               Anisa ALEEVA: The Travel to Transoksania

Chairperson:   Alicia CAMPI

16.30- 17.00                 Elena BOYKOVA: Russian Travelers in Mongolia: A Sight at a Different Culture (second half of the 19th – beginning of the 20th century)

17.00 – 17.30               Mihály DOBROVITS: Some Remarks on Zermarkh’s Journey to the Turks (569-70)

17.30 – 18.00               Abdullah GÜLLÜOĞLU: Kara Mehmed Paşa’s Embassy to Vienna in 1665

Section B                    I.  L. Caragiale II Ball Room, Majestic Hotel

Chairperson:   Oliver CORFF

14.30 – 15.00              Hamiye DURAN: An Evaluation on Road Folk Songs

15.00– 15.30                Nasipkan SUYUNOVA: Image of Road in Noghay Folklore Literature 

15.30 – 16.00               Tanzilya KHADZHIEVA: Turkic Parallels to the Archetype of Road in the Folklore of the Balkars and Karachays 

Chairperson:   Münevver, TEKCAN

16.30- 17.00                 Bekir DENIZ: Jand City and Its Caravanserai

17.00 – 17.30              Mehmet TEZCAN: The transit Route from Tabriz

17.30 – 18.00               Kamil Veli NARMANOĞLU: Marco Polo on the Turks and Azerbaijan 

Tuesday, July 29

Section A                 I. L. Caragiale I Ball Room, Hotel Majestic

Chairperson:   Barbara KELLNER-HEINKELE

9.00 – 9.30                 Figen GÜNER DILEK: Practices and Beliefs Related to “Going on a Journey in Altai Turks (Mountaneous Altai)

9.30 – 10.00                Victor YAKOVLEV: Divination about the Way and the Way of Divination Among Turkic People

10.00 – 10.30              Zukhra KARAEVA:  Authenticity and Fiction in the Karachai Literary Journey

10.30 – 11.00               Isamail GULEC: Journey of the Comb

Chairperson:   Elena BOYKOVA

11.30 – 12.00                Alicia CAMPI: A Re-Examination of Franz August Larson, Duke of Mongolia

12.00 – 12.30              Bair  DUGAROV: Jeremiah Curtin’s Expedition to the Buriats

12.30 – 13.00               Münevver TEKCAN: Using the eyes of the Babur-Name to Pass through a Land and Its People: a (Post) Modern Reading of a Historic Text

Chairperson:   Tatiana PANG

14.30 – 15.00              Marie-Dominique EVEN: Roads and Travel in the Conception and Beliefs of the Mongols

15.00 – 15.30               Fuat BOZKURT: Pierre Loti’s World

15:30 – 16.00               Hartmut WALRAVENS: Virtual Travels in Mongolia           

Chairperson:  Giovanni STARY

16.30 – 17.00               Barbara KELLNER-HEINKELE: Traveling the Steppe in the 18th Century: Weal, Woe and Wonder

 17.00 – 17.30              Jacques LEGRAND: Pastoralisme nomade ou migration, une alternative anthropologique majeure

17.30 – 18.00              Munira KHATMANOVA: Trade and Routes in the Period of Turkic Khaghanate

Section B                  I. L. Caragiale II Ball Room, Hotel Majestic

Chairperson:  Marie-Dominique EVEN

9.00 – 9.30                   DULAM: Interpretation of the Moss Road

 9.30 – 10.00                HUGJILETU: On the Moving Time of Yuan Dinasty Emperors from Daidu to Shangdu. Based on Imperial Edict in ‘‘Phags-pa Script of Mongolian

 10.30 – 11.00              Oliver CORFF: Travel or Trade. Western perceptions of Central Asia

Chairperson:       S. DULAM

11.30 – 12.00               Giovanni STARY: Manchu Imperial Travels to Manchuria

 12.00 – 12.30              Tatiana PANG: Political and Ideological reasons of the Manchu Emperors Eastern Tours

 12.30 – 13.00              Uktam MAVLANOV: Steppe Sarbadas on the Caravan Roads of Central Asia

Chairperson:  Edward TRYJARSKY

14.30 – 15.00              Tatiana ANIKEEVA: The System of the Spatial Orientation in the “Book Dede Qorqut”

15.00 – 15.30               Mustafa ORAL: Çifut kalesi and on Phrase of “çifut”

15.30 – 16.00              Mieste HOTTOP-RIECKE: On the Crossroads of Eurasia: The Tatar Images as Long Durée of Stereotypes

Chairperson:  HUGEJILETU

16.30 – 17.00               Daniela DUMBRAVA: Travel Asian Routes Depicted by Nicolae Milescu Spathary in 17th Century

17.00 – 17.30              Aisaiti SULAIMAN: Modernity and Identity: The Religious and Cultural Activities of Sweedish Missionnaries Among the Uygurs in Southern Xinjiang (1892-1938)

17.30 – 18.00               Olga BURAEVA: “Жitie” Protopop’s Awwakum as a Source on a History of Road to Pribaikaliye

Thursday, July 31

Section A                    I.L. Caragiale I Ball Room, Hotel Majestic

Chairperson: Roberte HAMAYON

11.30 – 12:00                Youriy AVERYANOV: Qalandars – Wandering Dervishez in 15th Century Turkey: Itineraries of Pilgrimages and Experiences of the Sacral World.

12.00 – 12.30              Edward TRYJARSKI: Travelling and Transportation terminology of the Armenians Speaking and Writing Kipchak

12.30 – 13.00              Katsuhiko TANAKA: Cultural-Political Significance of Altaic Theory in Japan

Chairperson: Suying HSIAO

14.30 – 15.00              Leyla KARAHAN: Tradition and Altering some Person Names with Affix having Religious Meaning

15.00 – 15.30              Engin YILMAZ: A critical Approach on Lexeme in Turkic Dictionnary

15.30 –16.00               Kyoko MAEZONO: Passive verbs Derived from Intransitive Verbs in Japanese, Mongolian and Manchu

Chairperson: S. DULAM

16.30 – 17.00              Françoise AUBIN & Roberte HAMAYON: About Two Mythical Western Figures Destiny in Inner Asia

17:00 – 17:30              Soylu BAHAR: A Village Founded by Western Settlers in an Altaic Land

17.30 – 18.00              Mária  Magdolna TATÁR 

Section B                    I. L. Caragiale II Ball Room, Hotel Majestic

Chairperson: Rodica POP

11.30 – 12:00              Albina GIRFANOVA: V.K. Arsenyev – An Outstanding Traveller, Scholar and Author   

12.00 – 12.30              Fuat GANIYEV: On the Issue of Functional Grammar of Altaic Languages  

 12.30 – 13.00              Suying  HSIAO: Relative Clauses in Modern Mongolian

 Chairperson: Albina GIRFANOVA

14.00 – 14.30               Zoya ANAYBAN: History of Ethnographic Studies of Tuva in Russia 

14.30 – 15.00               Olga DYAKOVA: The Role of Koguryo Residents in Pohai State

15.30 – 16.00               Süer EKER: Turkic and Iranian Convergence Areas on the Silk Road